Bay Laurel Essential Oil -- Lauris Nobilis (Bay Laurel) Oil

Bay Laurel Essential Oil -- Lauris Nobilis (Bay Laurel) Oil
Bay Laurel Essential Oil: With a spicy camphor scent and a soft floral aroma, this oil is believed to benefit ones mood making it perfect for use in aromatherapy. In low concentrations this oil can be a great addition to hair and skin care products to promote and maintain a healthy look and feel.

Bay Laurel Essential Oil 15ml (0.5oz)
$12.90
Bay Laurel Essential Oil 15ml (0.5oz) 1122004
This item is temporarily out of stock!
Bay Laurel Essential Oil  30ml (1oz)
$21.90
Bay Laurel Essential Oil 30ml (1oz) 1123004
This item is temporarily out of stock!
Botanical Name: Laurus Nobilis

Major Constituents 1,8-Cineole a-Pinene a-Terpinyl acetate Linalool B-Pinene

This essential oil will accelerate trace in cold process soap.

Origin: Morrocco Part: Leaves Method: Steam distilled

Safety Information Tisserand and Young indicate that there is generally a low risk of sensitization though some Bay Laurel Oils are more prone to skin sensitization. They recommend a dermal maximum of 0.5% and advise to use with caution with skin that is hypersensitive or damaged/diseased. Tisserand and Young add that Bay Laurel Oil is potentially carcinogenic and that oils high in 1,8 cineole may cause CNS and breathing problems in young children. Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, Essential Oil Safety (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 323.]