Bay West Indies- The sweet smelling Bay- Aceite esencial de Bay West Indies

Bay Oil - Bay Rum Type (West Indies) Essential Oil -Aceite esencial de Bay West Indies
Bay West Indies- Bay is used in cooking, but more importantly here is also used in perfumery. Bay essential oil used for soap making and perfumery is produced from the leaves of the plant Pimenta Racemosa in the West Indies and South America. Bay is antiseptic and is wonderfully fragrant

The Bay and Bayberry plant referred to here is actually Wild Cinnamon or Pimenta Acris or Pimenta Racemosa native to the West Indies Bay essential oil- aroma generally recognized as the base for famous bay rum fragrance, locally antiseptic, useful in treatment of flaky, itchy scalp.

Bay Rum West Indies Essential Oil 15 ml (0.5 oz)
$12.40
Bay Rum West Indies Essential Oil 15 ml (0.5 oz) 1122003
This item is temporarily out of stock!
Bay Rum West Indian Essential Oil 1 OZ - 30 ml
$20.97
Bay Rum West Indian Essential Oil 1 OZ - 30 ml 1123003
This item is temporarily out of stock!
Aromatic Summary: Light, spicy, sweet aroma similar to the aroma of Old Spice cologne.

Botanical Name: Pimenta Racemosa, a species of plant in the myrtle family (Myrtaceae) that is native to the Caribbean region.

Processing Method: Cold Pressed

Description / Color / Consistency: Deep Golden Yellow, Thin - Medium liquid

Plant Part Used: Leaves

Main Constituents: Eugenol Myrcene Chavicol Linalool Limonene

Dandruff, hair care, neuralgia, oily skin, poor circulation, sprains, strains. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]

Cautions: Dilute very well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.