Patchouli Essential Oil - Aceite esencial de pachuli

Patchouli Essential Oil - Aceite esencial de pachuli
Patchouli Essential Oil - Aceite esencial de pachuli is a very fragrant aromatic herb with soft oval leaves and square mint like stems.

Patchouli is recognized in aromatherapy as being effective with nervous disorders, dandruff, sores, acne, skin irritations and acne and rosacea. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent.

In the perfume industry, it is has been observed that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils.

Patchouli Essential Oil 15ml (0.5oz)
$10.69
Patchouli Essential Oil 15ml (0.5oz) 1122066
Patchouli Essential Oil 1 OZ - Dark
$17.95
Patchouli Essential Oil 1 OZ - Dark 1123066
Patchouli Essential Oil 4 OZ
$41.95
Patchouli Essential Oil 4 OZ 1125066
This item is temporarily out of stock!
Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin According to Julie Lawless, patchouli essential oil can be good for acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, insect repellant, mature skin, oily skin, stress. [The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]

Main Constituents: Patchoulol: 32.92%

Plant Part: Leaves

Processing Method: Steam Distilled The color of Patchouli oil is affected by the distillation machine and storage containers. If distillation is done or it is stored in Stainless steel then the color will be light, hence if done in Iron then the color will be darker.

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, amber liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium earthy aroma.

Blends With: Bergamot, Cassia, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Opoponax, Orange, Rose, and Sandalwood.

Product Abstract: Before it became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli aroma.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.