 |  | 
  
Click the links below for product sizes and pricing.
FREE CLASSES - ESSENTIAL OILS AND AROMATHERAPY
This Friday and Every Friday from 3 to 4 PM at the Mercato in building 50 at the Grand Traverse Village across the hall from Silvertree Deli.
Join Anna Sangemino at Suite 25 in the Mercato at the Grand Traverse Village for a free one hour Class to help you cope with the winter flu and cold season in an inexpensive and practical natural botanical based way using steam distilled essential oils and herbal extracts.
Aromatherapy and skincare Formulator Anna Sangemino
With 25 years experience in herbal products and Aromatherapy Anna is an author of 2 books involved with natural skin care, an organic farmer, and developer of world class natural and herbal health and beauty product lines both for external and internal benefit.
Anna shares her knowledge of Aromatherapy and Essential Oils for free on Friday Afternoons in the Mecato at the Grand Traverse Village from 3-4 PM in Suite 25 across from Silvertree Deli.
|
 |  |  | 
 Almond Oil-Sweet - Commonly called “Almond Oil” it is yellow yet clear in color with a slightly sweet and nutty light aroma. The texture is somewhat oily leaving a slight feel of oil on the skin and absorbs medium quickly. Almond oil is considered as the all-purpose moderately priced carrier oil. Almond oil is known for its great emollient properties for softening and conditioning the skin. Commonly used with conditions of eczema, psoriasis, itchy skin, or dry and inflamed skin. Almond oil contains essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil’s light texture penetrates easily making it great massage oil or after bath oil. Almond oil is also used in creams, lotions, lotion bars, salves, scrubs, massage oils and natural soap. The expected shelf life of fresh expeller pressed Almond Oil is about 1 year.
 ALMOND OIL 8 OZ - FOOD GRADE - Aceite De Almendra - $6.79 ALMOND OIL 1 LB. (16 OZ) - FOOD GRADE (.5 litre) Aceite De Almendra - $9.79 ALMOND OIL (7 lbs. approx.1 GAL.) FOOD GRADE - 4 Litre Aceite De Almendra - $39.95
|  |  |  |  | 
 Avocado Oil – Avocado Oil is more of thick oil leaving a fatty or almost waxy feeling on the skin. The color varies from light yellow to a deep olive green and has a somewhat sweet faint nutty and fatty aroma with a medium note that may overpower a blend if not combined or diluted with other carriers. Avocado oil currently and has been used in traditional African skin treatments for centuries. The highly therapeutic oil is considered rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. Avocado oil is a penetrating nutrient useful for dry skin and eczema, and is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. Recommended use is at 10% dilution for massage oil. Avocado Oil is also enriching for creams, lotions, balms, body butters, hair oils and lip balms, and soap. Avocado Oil has a shelf life of 1 Year.
 Avocado Oil 16 OZ - $9.39 Avocado Oil 1 Gallon - $46.95
|  |  |  |  | 
 Beeswax - Bulk unprocessed, all natural direct from a natural beekeepe for safe use in soaps and natural and organic cosmetics
 Beeswax 1 LB $6.99 Beeswax 10 LB - $59.99
|  |  |  |  | 
 Canola Oil Organic 7 lb (approx 1 gal.) - $14.95 Canola Oil Organic 35LB (approx 5 gal.) - $79.95
|  |  |  |  | 
 Castor Oil adds a nice small flash type bubble to handmade soaps that enhances shampoo and moisturizer type bars. Recommended use is up to 15% of your soap recipe. Castor Oil is also used by gardeners and landscapers to thwart moles from lawns and gardens.
 Castor Oil 16 OZ - $8.49 Castor Oil 1/2 Gal. - Aceite Del Echador - $18.95 Castor Oil 7 LB Approx 1 Gal. - Aceite Del Echador - $23.95 Castor Oil 35 LB Approx 5 Gal. - Aceite Del Echador - $119.95
|  |  |  |  | 
 Coconut Oil is am important part of any handmade soap recipe for the quality of lather and longevity of the bar.
 Coconut Oil - 16 OZ - $6.95 Coconut Oil 1/2 Gal. - Aceite De Coco - $11.90 Coconut Oil 7 lb (Approx. 1 Gal.) - Aceite De Coco - $19.90 Coconut Oil 35 LB Pail (Approx 5 Gal.) - Aceite De Coco - $89.00
|  |  |  |  | 
 Coconut Oil Virgin – Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is highly saturated oil making it very stable against oxidation. Expeller-pressed, deodorized and organically bleached, it has a mild coconut taste and smell. Coconut oil has been used for centuries by traditional healers to soothe and cool the body and the mind. This oil is desirable in moisturizer and baby oil blends, massage oil and after sun relief.
Because of its antioxidant properties, Coconut Oil is usually considered the best carrier oil for massage oils. It is very light and conditioning to the skin. Extra virgin coconut oil has the longest shelf life of any plant oil, maintaining its original fragrance and smelling like fresh coconuts lasting for 2 or more years.
 Coconut Oil Organic Virgin 16 oz - $8.95 Coconut Oil Virgin Organic 7lb (approx 1 gal) - $49.00
|  |  |  |  | 
 Floral Waters in sizes for personal use and bulk sizes for personal care Aromatherapy products
 Lavender Water Neroli Floral Water Rosewater
|  |  |  |  | 
 Jojoba – Jojoba is available both yellow golden or clear and has a very light, silky texture and absorbs very well. The aroma is distinct, pleasant, and light to medium in strength however not as sweet as the nut oils. Jojoba is very stable with an indefinite shelf life making it the most popular carrier oil of all because it never seems to go bad. Jojoba "oil" is actually a wax. Jojoba offers the traits of both to make it a valuable ingredient in soaps, creams, lotions, balms and massage oils. Jojoba is highly penetrating and closely resembles our natural sebum. Jojoba is a great base for essential oil blends and perfume oils. Jojoba also makes an excellent hair conditioner.
 Jojoba Golden Organic 7 lb (approx 1 gal.) -$89.75
|  |  |  |  | 
 Jojoba – Jojoba is available both yellow golden or clear and has a very light, silky texture and absorbs very well. The aroma is distinct, pleasant, and light to medium in strength however not as sweet as the nut oils. Jojoba is very stable with an indefinite shelf life making it the most popular carrier oil of all because it never seems to go bad. Jojoba "oil" is actually a wax. Jojoba offers the traits of both to make it a valuable ingredient in soaps, creams, lotions, balms and massage oils. Jojoba is highly penetrating and closely resembles our natural sebum. Jojoba is a great base for essential oil blends and perfume oils. Jojoba also makes an excellent hair conditioner.
 Jojoba 4 oz Jojoba 8 oz JOJOBA OIL 16 OZ - $14.90 Jojoba 1/2 Gal JOJOBA OIL 1 GALLON - $69.00 Jojoba Golden Organic
|  |  |  |  | 
 Lecithin 16 OZ - $9.95 Lecithin 1 Gallon - $24.95
|  |  |  |  | 
 Olive Oil - Pure or "A" is the Olive Oil of choice for Creams & Lotions, Herbal Salves, Herbal Infusions, etc.
For Cooking it is general purpose except for Bread dips and Salad Dressings the flavor and aroma you are looking for is in the Extra virgin Olive Oil.
 Olive Oil Pure 1 LB - $7.90 Olive Oil Pure - 1/2 Gal. - $14.90 Olive Oil Pure 7 LB Approx. 1 Gal. - $22.90 Olive Oil Pure 35 LB Approx 5 Gal. - $109.00
|  |  |  |  | 
 Olive Oil Pomace is the Olive Oil of Choice for Soap Making and in Cooking for Saute and Shallow Frying because of it's high smoke point.
 Olive Oil Pomace 1 LB - Pulpa Del Aceite De Oliva - $9.90 Olive Oil Pomace - approx. 1/2 Gal (3.6lbs) - $14.90 Olive Oil Pomace 7 LB - Approx. 1 Gal. - Pulpa Del Aceite De Oliva - $18.90 Olive Oil Pomace 35 LB Approx. 5 Gal. - Pulpa Del Aceite De Oliva - $89.00
|  |  |  |  | 
 Palm Oil is an important ingredient in hand made soap, It adds nice medium bubbles to the lather, and increases hardness and longevity of the bar.
 Palm Oil 1/2 Gal. - $11.90 Palm Oil 7 LB - Approx. 1 GAL - $19.90 Palm Oil 35 Lb. (Approx 5 Gal.) - $79.95
|  |  |  |  | 
 Certified Organic Palm Oil
 Palm Oil Organic 7lb (approx 1 Gal) - $22.90
|  |  |  |  | 
 Vitamin E - Vitamin E Oil may be used in your fixed oils and aromatherapy blends to help slow the oxidizing process. This is thick, viscous oil that is easy to mix into lotions and liquid oils. Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds. When used topically, Vitamin E may decrease some harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin and is commonly used in lotions or creams for burn and sunburn treatment. Vitamin E generally has a shelf life of about 2 Years.
 VITAMIN E 4 OZ - $29.95 VITAMIN E 8 OZ - $39.95 VITAMIN E 1 LB - $69.95
|  |  |  |  | 
 Our herbal oils are made with Fresh Organic Olive Oil Infused with Hand Selected Botanicals either Wild Crafted or Organically Grown. These oils are intended for external use only and not for internal consumption.
Herbal Oils are available Infused with these individual types: Green Walnut Hulls, Arnica, Calendula, St.Johns Wort Oil and our Specially blended Herbal Ear Oil.
 Arnica Oil Black Walnut Hull Oil -(Green Hulls) Calendula Oil: Calendula Infused Oil Herbal Ear Oil - with Oils of Calendula, Mullein, and St. Johns Wort St. John's Wort Oil HERBAL OILS: HERBAL INFUSED OILS Essential Oil Blends
|  |  |  |  | 
 Traveling to farmers markets, soap making conferences, herb or music festivals and craft shows over the years has led to us meeting and sharing and bartering with some really great folks that we want to share with you through the links below. Please enjoy their websites and indulge in their great products.

|  |
Soap Making School - Now offering class dates for 2010! Our full day long fast start intensive Home Soap Making Business School is starting another season! Come and learn all about making hundreds of soaps per day with ease while preparing to launch your new home soap making business.Learn about designing recipes, blending essential oils, and some great herbs to use in your soap and herbal skin care products.
TO ORDER BY PHONE CALL 1-231-352-9600 or E-Mail Us at:
creationsoap@boone.net
Store Hours at the Farm Monday-Friday 10-5, Saturday and Sunday by appointment call 231-352-9600 so we can make sure to be there for you when you come.
Benefit from over 20 years experience selecting the finest essential oils and herbs for soapmaking and aromatherapy synergies from around the globe. In pursuit of a naturally beautiful body, please indulge yourself in my personal selection of high quality botanical essential oils, aroma soaps, tanning lotions, tanning creams, herb bath teas and aromatherapy blends.
This simple indulgence with herbs is my lifelong quest about how to obtain Pure Beauty for Skin, Hair and Spirit. These products are designed from a holistic and herbal education. Knowledge developed from 20 years experience making natural herbal soap, shampoo bars and skincare from natural botanical oils for my livelihood and health. I have assembled to present here a collection of Premium Aromatherapy Oils and Natural Ingredients for making the most natural and highest quality botanical based herbal soaps, shampoo, toiletries, natural perfumes and scents possible. These essential oils may be used for scents, aroma synergies, in diffusers, soapmaking recipes, in glycerin base or natural hair care. These world class steam distilled essential oils of herbs have several therapeutic benefits when blending synergies for aromatherapy or herbal skin care and toiletries.
Our Natural Aromatherapy soaps are delicously scented with pure essential oils and herbs. Essential oils of Tea tree, Lavender, Rosemary, Sweet Orange, Peppermint and others alone and in aroma blends provide excellent herbal benefits skin care. These aromatic products also contain specialty herbal ingredients like Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Evening Primrose Oil, Pomace Olive Oil, Lavender. Many of these essential oils may be effective treatments for Acne, Rosacea and other skin maladies.
Handmade Soaps or shampoo bars also make wonderful gifts and suggest uses with other Aromatherapy bath salts and glycerin herb soaps as Gift Ideas!
Check out our full selection of Soapmaking supplies for creating your own skin or hair care products as great gift ideas. you will find everything from coconut oil and palm oil to jojoba oil, herbs and herbal remedies for optimum health. Creation's wholesale soapmaking supplies and wholesale essential oils provide an extensive variety to select from for making your own skin and hair care products with natural perfume and scents for pure beauty.
Creation Soap: noun - Soap- pronounced-"kree-ashun soap" The original hand made soap with herbs in North America. An all natural and botanical handmade herbal soap produced by Anna Carter Sangemino since 1978 beginning in the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina. Scented with Pure essential oils for natural fragrance. Anna's hand made soap is often used for specific skin care solutions, types include dry skin mositurizing, shampoo body, poison ivy, psoriasis, ecxema, acne, oily skin, sensitive skin. Soap using God's Best botanicals from the point of Creation including Botanical Oils, essential oils, herbs, and Love.
Handmade Soap: noun - Hand made soap - A hand crafted cleansing agent, manufactured in bars, granules, flakes, or liquid form, made from a mixture of the sodium salts of various fatty acids of natural oils, fats, and essential oils.
Soapmaking: verb - Soap making - the creative action or craft activity that is the act of creating handmade soap by combining herbs, essential oils, base oils or soap base with aromas, essential oils, or fragrance and molded to color and shape according to the skin care designers desire.
This information is the general procedure for making cold processed soap at home. For detailed safety information, soap recipes and complete detailed specialized instructions including bits of information on incorporating herbs and other wonderful ingredients, get the book: Country Living's Handmade Soap, Recipes for Crafting Soap at Home. The jacket cover is pictured above and features the Creation Soap oval oak style bar in the center. The book is currently in its 7th printing!
General Procedure for Cold Process Recipes
Put on eye protection and rubber gloves.
Place the weighed amount of solid fats that need melting in your recipe into a stainless steel stock pot for the stove top or suitable container for the microwave and heat gently until the fats become liquid. When these fats have become liquid combine with the other weighed amounts of oils for your recipe and check the temperature with your thermometer. Be sure the thermometer doesn't touch the bottom of the container and give a false reading. Now either heat or cool the fats and optional ingredients to the temperature specified in the recipe.
Measure the amount of cool or tepid water (65 to 75 degrees F) specified in the recipe. Cool water is important. Combining lye with water that is too hot can cause a volcanic type eruption of lye solution that can be quite dangerous as well as a major pain to clean up, please don’t ask me how I know this, just believe it. On the other hand if your water is too cool the solution may not reach a high enough temperature needed for some recipes. Stirring the water, slowly add the lye. The water will get real hot and turn cloudy as the lye dissolves in the water. Continue stirring until the lye dissolves thoroughly. Remember not to breathe these fumes directly and wear your face mask when mixing the lye & water. At this point check the temperature of the solution. We will need to match the temperature of the lye solution to the temperature of the oils at the temperature specified in the recipe. To help accomplish this I usually bring up the liquid oil temperature by adding the melted oils, while bringing down the lye solution temperature in a cool water bath. Checking both the lye solution and oil temperatures every few minutes. When the lye solution gets within 5 to 10 degrees of the temperature I’m looking for I’ll add it to my pouring jar (as I described earlier). Since the glass jar will be at room temperature it will usually pull that last few degrees into the glass of the jar bringing it to the desired temperature. The idea is to get the lye solution and the oils to the same temperature at the same time. This gets easier as you get more experienced. Tips: It takes the lye water longer to cool than the fats to melt. If you get the fats too hot, the lye solution will get too cool before the fats have cooled. In this case set your lye solution in a hot water bath to hold it hot enough until the fats begin to cool to the desired range.
Now to begin mixing the soap I start slowly drizzling the lye/water from my modified mayonnaise type jar into the fats while stirring rather briskly(not fast, just faster and more intently than slow, making sure to mix all parts of the container as I am stirring). With my larger batches poured into a single mold the temperature seems more critical than small batches poured into smaller molds. I have quite often poured small batches into individual molds at a slightly higher temperature without any problems. I have found that most recipes will work quite well mixing them fairly close to 100 degrees. If you use fats with higher than normal melt temps such as 96 degree coconut oil(as opposed to the 76 degree which is more readily available)or 107 degree palm kernel oil(as opposed to the 86 degree palm oil more readily available)then I recommend increasing the blending temperature to between 110 to 120 degrees. For recipes using beeswax you'll need to increase the temperatures to about 130 degrees as most beeswax melts at about 147 degrees and will not blend properly below the melt temperature.
After combining the fats with the lye solution you’ll need to keep stirring until the reaction is nearing completion and begins to "trace". Tracing is when you can drizzle soap from the spoon onto the surface of the soap and the line of soap dripping from the spoon retains it shape for a few seconds. After you have stirred for fifteen or twenty minutes and you soap has not traced you can take a rest for ten minutes or so checking it every few minutes in case it changed gears. Then come back and stir for a while and break for a while until it traces. My soaps usually trace within the first half hour but sometimes take 1 to 2 hours. If you can write your name on the top of the soap with the spoon it’s tracing. This is the point where you add your essential oils and herbs if any and stir until blended. When making larger batches that I’m pouring into individual molds I’ve found I need to add the essential oils and begin pouring into the molds slightly before trace in order to get it all poured before it sets too much to pour(it will begin to thicken in the pitcher and become too stiff to work with the spoon).
|
|