Petitgrain Essential Oil 100% Pure Creation Pharm - Aceite esencial
Petitgrain Essential Oil - Aceite Esencial De Petitgrain
Petitgrain has traditionally been used in aromatherapy to uplift, calm and balance, easing anxiety and relieving stress. In folk remedies, it is considered an aphrodisiac.
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium L. var amara
Main Constituents: Linalyl acetate: 45.92%
Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Petitgrain smells like orange blossoms, but less floral, more herbaceous, and with a bitter undertone.
Blends With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender, Lime, Jasmine, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Rosemary, Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang .
Product Abstract: Native to Southeast Asia, the bitter orange tree that provides Petitgrain, Bitter Orange and Neroli now grows throughout the Mediterranean and sub-tropic areas worldwide. Originally the oil was produced from the unripe oranges when they were the size of cherries; in fact its name comes from petit grain, which in French means 'little grain'. This proved uneconomical, and thus began its extraction from the leaves and twigs of the tree instead. It is used extensively in perfumery and cosmetic preparations.
Acne, fatigue, oily skin, stress. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.